Industries Success Stories Blog About Us
×

Privacy Policy

Effective Date - 2019, December 1.

Importance

LambdaInsight S.A.R.L (LambdaInsight for short going forward) understands that your privacy is important to you. We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data, which is any information that is capable of identifying you as an individual person. This Privacy Policy describes how we handle and protect your personal data in connection with LambdaInsight’s business activities, client services, and on websites, applications, and communications that post a link to this Privacy Policy in our capacity as data controllers. Please see our Terms of use for more information about our online terms and policies in general.

Data Collected

When The Users Use The Service, LambdaInsight May Ask The Users To Provide

LambdaInsight may also collect personal data of users surfing on LambdaInsight’s website, such as these users’ IP addresses or information regarding the Users’ mobile device. In this Privacy Policy, the personal data as mentioned above are referred to as the “Personal Data”.

Use Of Data

LambdaInsight Uses The Personal Data Collected For The Following Purposes

Storage Of Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password or an activation code, which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password or activation code confidential. You shall not share a password or activation code with anyone. You are access to the Platform is strictly personal, you shall not share this access.

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of data sent on the Users’ and any LambdaInsight website user’s browser and stored on their hard drive that may not allow identification of the party receiving the cookies, unless such party has already provided LambdaInsight with personal information allowing such identification.

Types Of Cookies

Session cookies that enable LambdaInsight to process and memorise the Users’ usage and requests during a given session on the Platform. These cookies are necessary in order to use the Service.

Persistent cookies that enable LambdaInsight to remember the Users’ information in order to provide easier and more convenient access to the Service, tailored information, web content and promotional messages to the Users, and that are used for market research purposes.

Third Party cookies to support analytics, that may or may not be used for advertising targeting purpose.

Rights Of The Users

LambdaInsight undertakes to provide the Users with such list within a reasonable timeframe of maximum one month when the data is easily recoverable.

You Are Entitled To:

Contact

The Users can contact LambdaInsight for any questions concerning this Privacy Policy at [email protected] or by postal mail at ambdaInsight S.A.R.L, 89B Rue Pafebruch L-8308, Capellen, Luxembourg.

Miscellaneous

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg. The courts of the judicial district of Luxembourg-City have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any dispute arising out of or in relation with this Privacy Policy. The Users are informed that they have the right to lodge a complaint to the Supervisory Authority , the Commission Nationale de Protection des Données at this link.

https://cnpd.public.lu/en/particuliers/faire-valoir/formulaire-plainte.html